Over the past two weeks, I have been delighted to present the Corangamite Medal to 45 students in some 44 schools across the Corangamite electorate.

The Corangamite Medal is an annual award I have initiated which recognises one exceptional student in each participating primary and secondary school. 

Celebrating the achievements of young people and encouraging the leaders of tomorrow is so important.

I have been delighted with how well the Corangamite Medal has been received across a diverse range of schools. 

I wish to extend my thanks to those schools which participated.  If you would like your school to get involved in 2017, please contact my office on 03 5243 1444.

2016 Corangamite Medal recipients:

Alvie Consolidated School, Charlotte Little

Barwon Heads Primary School, Nelly Naulty

Beeac Primary School, Zac Barwise

Bellarine Secondary College, Amy Thomas

Belmont High School, Abbey Lanyon

Birregurra Primary School, Paul Doak

Ceres Primary School, Cooper Field

Clairvaux Catholic School, Harry O’Neil

Colac Primary School, Charlotte Hardy

Colac Secondary College, Nicholas Lenehan-Anderson

Colac West Primary School, Tianna Beckett

Deans Marsh Primary School, Chloe Hall

Forrest Primary School, Maddy Seebeck

Grovedale College, Jessica Loone

Grovedale West Primary , Caitlin Dawber

Highton Primary School, Will Jones

Inverleigh Primary School, Angus McDonald

Lethbridge Primary School, Brooke Devlin

Linton Primary Schoolm, Graice Ronan

Lorne Aireys Inlet P-12 College (Primary), Carl Pulido

Lorne Aireys Inlet P-12 College (Secondary), Sarah Everitt

Lorne Aireys Inlet P-12 College (Aireys Inlet), Mina Barley

Mandama Primary School, Ngara McEwen

Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College, Laura Bath

Meredith Primary School, Trent Miller

Mt Duneed Regional Primary School, Tyler Pekin

Oberon High School, Teagan Madden

Oberon Primary School, Indy Dunn

Ocean Grove Primary School, Zoe Evans

Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Tia Fitzgerald

Point Lonsdale Primary School, Angelica Daniels

Rokewood Primary School, Lily Terry

Sacred Heart College, Sophie Dowling

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School, Claire Martin

Saint Ignatius College, Sophie Crothers

Shelford Primary School, Henry Bennett

Surf Coast Secondary College , Emma Vescio

Surfside Primary School, Brendan Mohr

Teesdale Primary School, Vincent Weatherly

Torquay P-6 College , Mackenzie Colledge

Trinity College, Laura DeLorenzo

Woady Yaloak Primary School (Scarsdale), Ella Ross

Woady Yaloak Primary School (Snake Valley), Jazz Humphrey-Brown

Woady Yaloak Primary School (Ross Creek), Larissa Brownbill

Woady Yaloak Primary School (Smythesdale), Lilly Hall